Sylvan Lake Water Dam - Custer State Park, South Dakota
a water dam located on the Sylvan Lake in Custer State Park (South Dakota) USA
Location: South Dakota, United States

This water dam can be found on the Sylvan Lake, located in the Custer State Park (South Dakota) USA.

Sylvan Lake, known as the "crown jewel" of Custer State Park, is located in the Black Hills of South Dakota. Created in 1881 when Theodore Reder built a dam across Sunday Gulch, it offers picnic areas, rock climbing, small rental boats, swimming, and hiking trails. It is also popular as a starting point for excursions to Harney Peak and The Needles. A hotel was operated on the shore of the lake in the early 20th century.

The lake was featured in Disney's 2007 film National Treasure: Book of Secrets. The film made the lake appear to be located directly behind Mount Rushmore when in reality it is actually five miles southwest of Mount Rushmore.

Location: Custer County, South Dakota, USA
Primary outflows: Sunday Gulch Creek
Basin countries: United States
Surface area: 17.3 acres (7.0 ha)
Average depth: 12.8 feet (3.9 m)
Max. depth: 30 feet (9.1 m)
Shore length: 1 mile (1.6 km)
Surface elevation: 6,145 feet (1,873 m)

Source: Wikipedia

Custer State Park is a state park and wildlife reserve in the Black Hills of southwestern South Dakota, USA. The park is South Dakota's largest and first state park, named after Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer.
13329 US Highway 16A, East Custer, SD 57730, United States
Waterway where the dam is located: Sunday Gulch Creek