Spirit of Mozart - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353564 N 5296082
The Spirit of Mozart is an interactive realistic object art sculpture located in the center of Salzburg, Austria. It consists of eight sculptures of chairs at ground level and one outline of a chair 15 meters above the ground.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"Spirit of Mozart is an art installation on the right side of the Salzach River in close proximity to the main bridge in the old town of Salzburg. The artwork was part of the "Salzburg Art Project" in 2004 by the Yugoslav performance - and video artist Marina Abramovic created.

The Work of Art

The third work for Salzburg Art Project is an "interactive sculpture" consisting of an expansive array of chairs there. It is a 15 meters high chair is surrounded by eight usable for the audience chairs. Made from stainless steel, the installation invites visitors to sit and meditate in one. Marina Abramovic chose it deliberately the bustling urban space. With this project they wanted right in the vibrant city center of Salzburg create a place of reflection and "the spirit of him Mozart dedicate". According to Marina Abramovic, alongside religion music in particular played an important role in the life of Salzburg. Almost everyone connects Salzburg today with the music, but especially with Mozart. When you walk through the streets of Salzburg, you never see the horizon, according to the artist, because it opens up around mountains. These geographical conditions meant that the inhabitants turned more inward, and felt the need to create their own traditions and rules. "I want to build a house for the spirit of Mozart. It is 15 meters high, without a seat, but only the outer form of a chair. If you stand under it, you can see the sky. The mind is something invisible, but if you built him a seat, the invisible becomes visible. Anyone who sits and thinks long enough can connect with unseen forces. Mozart and Salzburg shared a tense relationship. From Salzburg he made in his youth several extended trips to France, England and Italy, but especially in his hometown, he composed many important works. His spirit has remained in Salzburg, where his music was always alive. The work "Spirit of Mozart" is for me the gesture of a new and different understanding, a gesture of reconciliation" (Marina Abramovic: Salzburg Foundation)

Background

This artwork is the result of an initiative of the Salzburg Foundation. This was founded in 2001 as a private initiative and sees itself as a modern form of patronage. In this project, which receives no public subsidies, it's about inspiring international artists for the city of Salzburg and to animate them to create a specific work of art for a place of their choice. The invitation was accepted by the artists Manfred Wakolbinger, Anselm Kiefer, Mario Merz, Anthony Cragg, Mark Liipertz, James Turrell, Stephan Balkenhol, Christian Boltanski, Jaume Plensa, Kowanz, Erwin Wurm and Marina Abramovic."

--German Wikipedia (using Google Translate) (visit link)
Title: Spirit of Mozart