Many Quotes about Civil Liberty - Channing, TX
From George Washington to the Pledge of Allegiance, many quotes and many sources

And with all your soul and with all your mind
And with all your strength
Love your neighbor as yourself
Quote:
And you shall consecrate the fiftieth year and proclaim liberty through all the land and all its inhabitants.
Lev. 25:10 on the Liberty Bell
Quote:
The Ten Commandments
1. Thou shalt have no other gods before me. 2. Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth. Thou shalt not bow down thyself to them, nor serve them: for I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me; And shewing mercy unto thousands of them that love me, and keep my commandments.
3. Thou shalt not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain; for the Lord will not hold him guiltless that taketh his name in vain.
4. Remember the sabbath day, to keep it holy. Six days shalt thou labour, and do all thy work: But the seventh day is the sabbath of the Lord thy God: in it thou shalt not do any work, thou, nor thy son, nor thy daughter, thy manservant, nor thy maidservant, nor thy cattle, nor thy stranger that is within thy gates: For in six days the Lord made heaven and earth, the sea, and all that in them is, and rested the seventh day: wherefore the Lord blessed the sabbath day, and hallowed it.
5. Honour thy father and thy mother: that thy days may be long upon the land which the Lord thy God giveth thee.
6. Thou shalt not kill.
7. Thou shalt not commit adultery.
8. Thou shalt not steal.
9. Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour.
10. Thou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s house, thou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s wife, nor his manservant, nor his maidservant, nor his ox, nor his ass, nor any thing that is thy neighbour’s.
Source: King James Version

Quote: Supreme Court Justices Oath of Office
"So help me God"
Oath of office, Judiciary Act 1789
Source: Oath of the Supreme Court Justices
"I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God."

Quote: Pledge of Allegiance
"One nation under God indivisible with liberty,
and justice for all"
Source
"I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."

Quote: Noah Webster
"The religion that has introduced civil liberty is the religion of Christ and his Apostles. This is genuine Christianity and to this we owe our free constitutions of government"
Source: History of the United States, 1832:
Almost all the civil liberty now enjoyed in the world owes its origin to the principles of the Christian religion.…

It is the sincere desire of the writer that our citizens should early understand that the genuine source of correct republican principles is the bible, particularly the New Testament or the Christian religion.…

The religion which has introduced civil liberty is the religion of Christ and His apostles, which enjoins humility, piety, and benevolence; which acknowledges in every person a brother, or a sister, and a citizen with equal rights. This is genuine Christianity, and to this we owe our free Constitutions of Government.

The moral principles and precepts contained in the Scriptures ought to form the basis of all of our civil constitutions and laws.… All the miseries and evils which men suffer from vice, crime, ambition, injustice, oppression, slavery and war, proceed from their despising or neglecting the precepts contained in the Bible.

Quote: Benjamin Rush
"In living by the Bible man becomes both humanized and civilized"
Source: A Dream
one night several months after Jefferson’s retirement from the Presidency in 1809, Dr. Rush had a dream about the two which he felt was important. On October 17, 1809, he wrote down an account of that dream and sent it to John Adams. In describing that dream, he related what he had seen: The entire text can be read at lutheranfriendfinder

Quotes: George Washington
"All the miseries and evils which men suffer from vice, crime, ambition, injustice, oppression, slavery, and war, preceed [sic] from their despising or neglecting the precepts contained in the Bible"
Source: Noah Webster, this quote attributed to George Washington on this stone monument really belongs to Noah Webster by all research I can find
Wrote in the preface to The American Dictionary of the English Language, 1828
“The moral principles and precepts contained in the Scriptures ought to form the basis of all our civil constitutions and laws…All the miseries and evils which men suffer from vice, crime, ambition, injustice, oppression, slavery and war, proceed from their despising or neglecting the precepts contained in the Bible.”

Quote: George Washington
"You do well to wish to learn our arts and our life and above all the religion of Jesus Christ. These will make you a great and happier people than your are. Congress will do everything they can to assist you in this intention."
Source: George Washington's Speech to Delaware Indian Chiefs on May 12, 1779, in John C. Fitzpatrick, editor, The Writings of George Washington, Vol. XV (Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1932), p. 55.

Quote: John Adams
"Our constitution was made only for a moral and religious people. It is wholly inadequate to the government of an other"
Source: Message from John Adams to the Officers of the First Brigade of the Third Division of the Militia of Massachusetts
"Gentleman, While our country remains untainted with the principles and manners which are now producing desolation in so many parts of the world; while she continues sincere, and incapable of insidious and impious policy, we shall have the strongest reason to rejoice in the local destination assigned us by Providence. But should the people of America once become capable of that deep simulation towards one another, and towards foreign nations, which assumes the language of justice and moderation while it is practising [sic] iniquity and extravagance, and displays I have received from Major-General Hull and Brigadier, General Walker your unanimous address from Lexington, animated with a martial spirit, and expressed with a military dignity becoming your character and the memorable plains on which it was adopted. in the most captivating manner the charming pictures of candor, frankness, and sincerity, while it is rioting in rapine and insolence, this country will be the most miserable habitation in the world; because we have no government armed with power capable of contending with human passions unbridled by morality and religion. Avarice, ambition, revenge, or gallantry, • would break the strongest cords of our Constitution as a whale goes through a net. Our Constitution was made only for a moral and religious people. It is wholly inadequate to the government of any other."

900 Main St., Channing, TX USA 79018