Kralupy nad Vltavou (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kralupy nad Vltavou Municipal Office (Mestský úrad Kralupy nad Vltavou) occupies depicted modern building in Palacký Square in Kralupy nad Vltavou centre. The new City Hall, opened for public use in January 2014, result of complete rebulding and reshaping of former department store Maj, is work of architects from RH Arch Studio.

Kralupy nad Vltavou is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It has about 18 000 inhabitants. The town lies on the Vltava River some 25 km north of Prague. The town is part of the Prague metropolitan area. It consists of the following neighbourhoods: Kralupy, Lobec, Lobecek, Minice, Mikovice, Zemechy. These neighbourhoods were separate villages before the creation of the town at the beginning of the 20th century. The area of the actual town has been inhabited for millennia, but a significant growth of its population did not begin until the 19th century. It was the construction of the railway that stimulated a strong population growth. Factories were built near the railway, and the Oil Campaign of World War II targeted the oil refinery on December 28, 1944. The town centre was damaged by flood in 2002. [wiki]

Name: Městský úřad Kralupy nad Vltavou (Kralupy nad Vltavou Municipal Office)

Městský úřad Kralupy nad Vltavou