La citadelle et l’enceinte de Saint-Martin-de-Ré, France, ID=1283-010
30T E 626417 N 5117609
[FR] Conçue dans les moindres détails par Vauban, la place forte de Saint-Martin-de-Ré est unique. [EN] The Ré island has always been of strategic import, both for its safe anchorage and its supply capacities.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] 1,5 km de rayon, 14 km de remparts maçonnés, une position assise entre la terre et la mer. Vue du ciel, cette forteresse ressemble à une étoile.

Bastions, orillons, contrescarpes, demi-lunes, glacis… Construite entre 1681 et 1684, l’enceinte urbaine de Saint-Martin a été pensée pour protéger l’ensemble des habitants de l’Ile de Ré en cas de débarquement ennemi.

N’ayant subit aucune réactualisation, cette place forte est remarquablement conservée. Elle est aujourd’hui considérée comme le plus bel exemple de réduit insulaire.

[EN] This location is part of the series "Fortifications of Vauban".

It has always been one of the favorite targets of English naval power in its past rivalry with France.

After the creation of the naval shipyard and arsenal of Rochefort by Colbert in 1666, Louis XIV was made fully aware of the strategical importance of the Ré island and the threat in 1674 of a possible Dutch landing and Vauban was sent in order to overhaul the defences of the island.

The fortifications of Saint Martin de Ré have successfully withstood a naval attack and shelling from combined English and Dutch forces in 1696 and have passed through the centuries to reach us perfectly intact. They represent the largest and the best preserved example of bastioned enceinte and citadel from Vauban's “first system”.
Type: Site