Palisades Historic District 1685 - Palisades, NY
18T E 591246 N 4541209
This plot of land for Palisades, now a hamlet within Orangetown, NY, was first issued by the colonial province of New Jersey.
Location: New York, United States

In Palasades, along US Route 9W, is this marker about the plot of land making up the hamlet of Palisades.

The marker is located on the west side of 9W, a few hundred feet south of the turnoff for Tallman Mountain State Park. There is room to pull off - still be very careful as 9W is a major artery.

The marker has the following text on both sides:

"Palisades Historic District 1685
Lockhart Patent Protected by the Town of Orangetown Local Law
Est. 1968
Town Board of Orangetown"

I found a web site with a little more information about this location.

In colonial times, the provinces of New Jersey and New York issued overlapping patents, since the provincial boundaries were in dispute. The 'final line' was marked in 1774 and agreed on in 1779, fixing the boundary a few miles south of this location. This resulted in definitively establishing municipalities within each respective side of the line.
Marker Name: Palisades Historic District 1685

Marker Type: City