Arthur Pemberton Window - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688486 N 5616774
The oldest part of this cathedral was built in 1888 as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District, established in 1884. In 1924 the building was moved from Victoria Street and additions made.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Arthur Gore William Pemberton

Within the cathedral are a number of truly fine stained glass windows, each one dedicated to the memory of one or more parishioners past. The large, three panelled window is an original, which is in the 1888 section of the sanctuary. All the other windows are post 1924, installed after the sanctuary was moved to Nicola Street and additions made.

This is the original 1888 window, the Faith, Hope & Charity Window, in the east end of the sanctuary. It was dedicated, in part, to the memory of Arthur Pemberton.

Arthur Gore William Pemberton was married to Kate Viola Cochrane in this church on September 22, 1888. Arthur was the son of Rev. A. G. Pemberton, Vicar of Kensal Green, London, England and was living in Kingsbury, BC at the time. Born on November 17, 1841 in London, England, he passed away in the Kamloops district on October 08, 1907, after which Kate moved to Vancouver, living there until her death on July 17, 1940. They were pioneering citizens of Kamloops.

ST. PAUL'S ANGLICAN CATHEDRAL

360 Nicola Street - 1888/1924

The first Anglican church in Kamloops was built in 1888 in the 100 block Main Street (Victoria Street West). In 1924, the building was moved to the Nicola Street site at 4th Avenue, and additions made to the original building. The cornerstone contains relics from the original church together with coins and documents. The stained glass window on the east wall is part of the original 1888 sanctuary.

Some thirty years later, the building underwent structural changes. The chancel was enlarged, the altar moved from east to west, and a vestry, chapel and parish hall incorporated. A steeple was erected atop the main entrance. The sanctuary ceiling is supported by magnificent beams and rafters. The pride of the building is its beautiful stained and leaded glass windows. From the sign at the building
St. Paul's St. Paul's St. Paul's St. Paul's St. Paul's
Biographical History

St. Paul's began as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District which was established in 1884. This field of activity included all points south of Kamloops to the international boundary and east to the Rocky Mountains, as well as Ashcroft and the Nicola Valley. By 1892 the Kamloops Missionary District had been divided, creating four new missions: Ashcroft and Nicola; the Okanagan Missionary District, including Enderby, Vernon and Penticton; Donald and Golden Missionary District; and Kootenay (or Nelson) Missionary District.

By 1917, with the removal of the Thompson River Mission into a separate pastoral responsibility, St. Paul's became a single congregation urban parish. In 1935 Bishop George Wells designated Kamloops the See City and St. Paul's Church the Cathedral. St. Paul's was also responsible for services at St. Peter's, Monte Creek from 1966 until the mid-1970's.
From Memory BC
Location: St. Paul's Cathedral