Saint Sebastian’s Chapel / Kaple svatého Šebestiána - Mikulov, Czech Republic
Saint Sebastian’s Chapel / Kaple svatého Šebestiána
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kaple svatého Šebestiána
Tato kaple na Svatém kopecku, puvodne nazývaném Tanzberg, tvorí neprehlédnutelnou dominantu Mikulova. Její základní kámen byl vysvecen 2. cervence 1623, rok poté, co se v Mikulove a okolí rozšírila epidemie moru.
Olomoucký biskup kardinál František z Dietrichsteina se rozhodl vyjádrit vdecnost Bohu za prekonání morové rány výstavbou kaple svatého Šebestiána. Výstavba této kaple se protáhla až do roku 1630, pricemž její renesancní architektura mela svou dispozicí odpovídat velechrámu sv. Petra v Ríme. V této dobe byla na vrcholu Svatého kopecku zrízena i krížová cesta cítající sedm kaplicek.
Puvodní kaple sv. Šebestiána však již roku 1663 vyhorela. Na jejím míste byla v letech 1672–1679 vybudována nová vetší svatyne, kterou je nynejší orientovaná centrální stavba na pudorysu reckého rovnoramenného kríže. V roce 1714 byla ke kapli na jejím východním prucelí pristavena barokní sakristie a objekt tak získal svoji dnešní podobu.
V dusledku josefinských reforem byla kaple v roce 1786 odsvecena, její vybavení a zarízení bylo prodáno v dražbe. Kolem roku 1802 byl objekt využíván jako vojenské skladište a prachárna, pozdeji byla na temeni kopce zrízena pastvina pro ovce a ty za nepríznivého pocasí nacházely úkryt práve v kapli. Kaple dále chátrala a roku 1846 odnesla bourka s vichricí i poslední kusy již rozpadlé strechy.
Teprve nástupem probošta Augustina Bartensteina v roce 1861 do svého úradu zacaly sílit snahy po obnove zašlé slávy staveb na Svatém kopecku. Obnovné práce zapocaly již následujícího roku a dokonceny byly slavnostním znovuvysvecením kaple sv. Šebestiána 8. zárí 1865 za úcasti více jak 15 tisíc verících. Tohoto roku tak byla zapocata nová tradice krížové cesty na Svatý kopecek spojená s tradicí pouti k mikulovské Cerné madone loretánské.
Každorocne byly provádeny nezbytné záchovné opravy, popr. opravovány následky castých živelných škod zpusobených zejména vichricemi. Poslední celková obnova vnitrních i vnejších prostor kaple svatého Šebestiána byla provedena v období let 1989-1995.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Saint Sebastian’s Chapel
This chapel on Holy Hill (originally Tanzberg Hill) is one of the features of Mikulov that cannot be overlooked. Its foundation stone was consecrated on 2 July 1623, a year after a plague epidemic struck Mikulov and the surrounding area.
Bishop of Olomouc Cardinal František Dietrichstein decided to express his gratitude to God for overcoming the plague by building Saint Sebastian’s Chapel. Construction of the chapel continued until 1630, with the layout of its Renaissance architecture based on Saint Peter’s in Rome. A Way of the Cross comprised of seven chapels was also established on the top of Holy Hill at that time.
The original Saint Sebastian’s Chapel burnt down, however, in 1663. A new larger temple was built in its place in the years 1672–1679 with a central structure on the ground plan of a Greek cross. The building did not, however, gain its present appearance until 1714, with the addition of the Baroque sacristy to the eastern front of the chapel.
The chapel was deconsecrated in 1786 as a result of the Josephine Reforms, and its fittings and furnishings sold off at auction. Around 1802, the building was used as a military store and powder-house; pasturage for sheep was later established on the top of the hill, and the sheep found shelter in the chapel during bad weather. The chapel continued to fall into disrepair, and the last bits of the disintegrating roof were blown away in a gale in 1846.
Efforts to restore the former glory of the structures on Holy Hill only began to grow when Augustin Bartenstein became provost in 1861. Restoration work began the following year, and was completed with the ceremonial reconsecration of Saint Sebastian’s Chapel on 8 September 1865 in the presence of more than fifteen thousand believers. The new tradition of the Way of the Cross on Holy Hill, associated with the tradition of pilgrimages to Mikulov’s Black Madonna of Loreto, began the same year.
Essential repairs, such as repairs to compensate for the damage caused by numerous natural disasters (and by gales in particular), were performed every year. The last comprehensive renovation of the exterior and interior of Saint Sebastian’s Chapel was performed in the years 1989–1995.