All Saints' Church, Terling, Essex. CM3 2PQ.
There is a fine ring of eight bells in the tower of this parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints' in Terling is of the C13th-C15th, with an early C18th tower, it was restored in the C19th, and is Grade II* listed. The tower is built of red brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings, the spire is shingled. There is a ring of eight bells in this tower, and a further clock bell near the top of the timber spire. There were originally five bells in the tower but major work was required to keep them ringing. This was done in 1957 in memory of Gerald Murray Strutt, 1880 - 1955, 'By his wife, Rhoda, as a tribute to / his qualities of heart and mind / and in gratitude for the happiness / of their 45 years of married life.' A further bell, the new treble was added in 1961. The octave was completed in 1969 'by the / British Friesian Cattle Society / in memory of / Gerald Murray / and / Rhoda Strutt'. Further work was carried out in 1978 when the tenor needed to be recast, this was done by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry and the bell weighs 11cwt 1qtr 13lbs, 577.4kg. The clock bell hangs high up on the north face of the spire, founder unidentified and is believed to have been cast around 1500. It sounds G#.

The bells are tuned to the key of F#, the tenor recorded above, and the lightest bell, the treble, weighing 4cwt 1qtr 10lbs, 220.4kg. The casting dates of the original five bells vary as do the founders, the 6th was cast in 1623 by Miles I Graye of Colchester. Next in age is the tenor cast in 1783 by Thomas Osborn of Downham. The 7th is an 1810 casting by Thomas Mears II of Whitechapel. John Warner & Son, the subsequent owner of the Whitechapel foundry cast the 4th in 1863. 20th century bells are the 5th of Alfred Bowell of Ipswich, in 1927, the 3rd by Mears and Stainbank, again of Whitechapel, in 1961, then the two trebles, nos 1 and 2 in the ring, at the Whitechapel Foundry in 1969.

Miles I Graye cast bells in Colchester and was the first founder by the name Miles, his son, Miles II, lived and worked in Saffron Walden.

Thomas Osborn cast bells in Sounding Alley, Downham Market, which connects Church Road to the High Street. It is so called because of the one time presence of the old Thetford bell casting foundry, revived in 1750 by Thomas and it continued casting until 1833. St. Peter's Church at Wisbech is the only Church with a complete set of ten Osborn bells. They were cast in 1823 and are said to be the fourth oldest complete ring of ten in the world, to be cast by one foundry.

The history of the Whitechapel Bell Foundry is continuous from 1570 to the present day and there have been a great number of bell founders running it, they are listed in Wikipedia here:- Whitechapel Foundry

Alfred Bowell of Ipswich had his foundry in Wykes Bishops Street and was the last of the bell founders from Ipswich, he died in 1940 aged 66.

Address of Tower:
All Saints' Church