CoA of Emperor Matthias on Matthias Gate / Znak císare Matyáše na Matyášove bráne - Prague Castle
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted beautiful and from heraldic point of view unique CoA of the Holy Roman Emperor Matthias (Císar sv. ríše rímské Matyáš) you can find on the Matthias Gate (Matyášova brána) in Prague Castle. This design of the Emperor's CoA, with Czech lion in 2st and 3rd quarters, you can find only on the Matthias Gate...

Matthias (24 February 1557 – 20 March 1619), a member of the House of Habsburg, reigned as Holy Roman Emperor from 1612, King of Hungary and Croatia from 1608 (as Matthias II) and King of Bohemia from 1611. He was a member of the House of Habsburg.

When you visit the Prague Castle, you will go through the Matthias Gate (In Czech: Matyášova brána) from the first castle courtyard to the second one. It is the earliest piece of Baroque architecture in Bohemia. The Matthias Gate was built in 1614 as a triumphant antique arch, standing separately between the Castle Square and the Prague Castle. It was an imposing gate to the royal residence.

The gate is named after Roman Holy Emperor and Czech king Matthias, who had it built. The entrusted architect was Giovanni Maria Filippi. There is an inscription written in the gable, listing the emperor´s titles.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Matthias, Holy Roman Emperor / Císař sv. říše římské Matyáš

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the Matthias Gate (Matyášova brána) in Prague Castle.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The Emperor Matthias coat of arms contains CoAs of countries ruled by Emperor Matthias. In the shield are two silver two-tailed crowned lions (2st and 3rd quarter) - CoA of Kingdom of Bohemia. The 1st and 4th quarters belongs to Kingdom of Hungary (1st - House of Árpáds CoA, the red and white stripes; 4th - silver double cross on red field, situated inside a small golden crown, the crown is placed on the middle heap of three green hills). In the middle of the main shield is situated a small CoA representing (left) Archduchy of Austria and Duchy of Burgundy (right). Around the CoA is golden chain of the Order of the Golden Fleece and behind it the two-headed imperial Eagle.

Pražský hrad Praha 1 CZ-118 00 Czech Republic