1924 - St. Paul's Cathedral - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688486 N 5616774
The oldest part of this cathedral was built in 1888 as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District, established in 1884. In 1924 the building was moved from Victoria Street and additions made.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first four photos below show the 1888 section of the church. The 1888 window is the three panelled, gothic arched window seen in the end view. Though I have no proof, I suspect that the wings on either side of the sanctuary (interior view in photo #4, outside of the old style trusses) were added, probably in 1924, after the building was moved from Victoria Street. According to the history sign at the church, the steeple was added at the same time as was the church hall, in 1954. At this time the sanctuary was also extended lengthwise, with the newer section (on the west end, nearest the hall addition) distinctly different on the inside from the original. Also, the orientation of the sanctuary was reversed, from east facing to west facing.

To the west of the old sanctuary is the addition which was added in 1954 as a church hall. It is the section furthest west, with the matching tall gabled roof.

ST. PAUL'S ANGLICAN CATHEDRAL

360 Nicola Street - 1888/1924

The first Anglican church in Kamloops was built in 1888 in the 100 block Main Street (Victoria Street West). In 1924, the building was moved to the Nicola Street site at 4th Avenue, and additions made to the original building. The cornerstone contains relics from the original church together with coins and documents. The stained glass window on the east wall is part of the original 1888 sanctuary.

Some thirty years later, the building underwent structural changes. The chancel was enlarged, the altar moved from east to west, and a vestry, chapel and parish hall incorporated. A steeple was erected atop the main entrance. The sanctuary ceiling is supported by magnificent beams and rafters. The pride of the building is its beautiful stained and leaded glass windows. From the sign at the building

St. Paul's St. Paul's

Biographical History

St. Paul's began as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District which was established in 1884. This field of activity included all points south of Kamloops to the international boundary and east to the Rocky Mountains, as well as Ashcroft and the Nicola Valley.

By 1892 the Kamloops Missionary District had been divided, creating four new missions: Ashcroft and Nicola; the Okanagan Missionary District, including Enderby, Vernon and Penticton; Donald and Golden Missionary District; and Kootenay (or Nelson) Missionary District.

By 1917, with the removal of the Thompson River Mission into a separate pastoral responsibility, St. Paul's became a single congregation urban parish. In 1935 Bishop George Wells designated Kamloops the See City and St. Paul's Church the Cathedral. St. Paul's was also responsible for services at St. Peter's, Monte Creek from 1966 until the mid-1970's.
From Memory BC

Year of construction: 1924