Gertrude Stein - New York, NY
The seated sculpture of Gertrude Stein is located in Bryant Park in mid-town Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Gertrude Stein was born of wealthy parents in Allegheny, PA, on February 3, 1874. In 1877, the family moved to Vienna and then Paris before settling in Oakland, CA. She majored in psychology at Radcliffe College and studied medicine at Johns Hopkins University, terminating her studies before receiving a degree in both places. In 1903, she moved to Paris with her life-long partner Alice B. Toklas.

She published Three Lives, her first book, in 1909 and in 1914 Tender Buttons: Objects, Food, Rooms, an avant-garde collection of short prose poems, characterized by imagery and phrases that are intended to surprise the reader. She pioneered the use of words for their associations and sounds rather than their meanings.

Gertrude Stein was a prolific author of poetry, prose, plays and opera librettos. She wrote without regard to commercial success. Her most famous and successful work was her memoir the The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas published in 1933. Stein died in France on July 27, 1946.

A 2.5' by x 2' by x 22" figure of Gertrude Stein is located at the east end of Bryant Park. The bronze sculpture was created by Jo Davidson, cast at the Cavalier Renaissance Foundry and the firm of Kupiec & Koutsimitis were the architects for the project. The sculpture was original cast in 1923 and recast in 1991. It was donated to the City of New York by Dr. Maury Leibovitz in 1992.

A seated knee-length figure of Gertrude Stein rests on a 4.5' high by 30" square concrete base. The figure has hair pulled back into a bun and both hands resting in her lap. She is wearing a blouse with cuffed sleeves and a large loose collar.

The front of the base is inscribed:

GERTRUDE STEIN