The Blue Bell - Fossgate, York, UK
30U E 626034 N 5980638
The Blue Bell public house is on the south west side of Fossgate a few seconds walk south east from the junction with Pavement in York. Should it be axed from The Good Beer Guide?
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Daily Mail website carried this article about The Blue Bell public house in March 2013:

One of Britain's oldest pubs has been dropped by a renowned pub guide over claims that it discriminates against tourists and non-regulars.

The Blue Bell pub in York has will not be considered for The Good Beer Guide's 2014 edition after staging 'locals only' nights.

When hen parties and visitors to the city's horse racing track threaten to take the seats of regulars, the pub has displayed a 'private party' sign on the door.

The 215-year-old pub was removed from a list of nominations for the guide by the Campaign for Real Ale (Camra), saying that the pub was in breach of its admissions policy.

Having been included in the guide for more than 12 years, Camra's local branch took umbrage to the netrance policy, stating that pubs should be welcoming to all.

But the decision has prompted the Edwardian pub's landlord to accuse the group of putting political correctness before the quality of its beer.

Chairman of the local Camra branch Matthew Grant refused to comment, stating that could not discuss entries ahead of the guide being published in September.

But minutes of a branch meeting, seen by local press, refer to incidents where people have been denied entry to the pub.

Landlord Jim Hardie said he would rather look after 'real regulars' and that it would prevent 'weirdy beardies' visiting the pub and 'asking to sample seven beers, then buying a half'.

Mr Hardie, who has run the pub for 12 years, said: 'I only have a capacity of 60 and if I go over that I will be fined. Yet there are other businesses in the Guide who operate door staff and turn people away.'

'None of the regulars has complained and the only people moaning are the stag and hen parties who just want to order 20 pints of lager and throw up in my toilet.'

He said that he had visited pubs across the country where 'standards of behaviour are appalling', which he says puts 'decent people off having a quiet drink'.

Mr Hardie added: 'As far as I'm concerned it's a well-run pub and I serve good beer so it's up to Camra if they want to chuck me out the Guide.

'I'm still as busy as ever and at the end of the day it's the locals who are the guys who pay the wages.'

He said that members of Camra had visited the pub and ripped their membership cards up over the dispute.

The pub is included in Camra's national inventory of historic pubs, having remained structurally unchanged inside for more than 100 years.

Built in 1798, it was last refurbished in 1903, and has been a regular fixture in the guide, which has been published by Camra for 40 years.

Mr Hardie added: 'I hope York Camra is happy with their decision. I will have to take it on the chin. But we are a city centre local with a couple of hundred regulars - though obviously they can't all get in at once.

'We do get nice strangers coming in the pub but on Saturday nights and race days York city centre is a nightmare.

'I have been operating the same way for twelve and a half years and no one has complained but it seems we have a younger committee now with different more politically correct views.

'I thought Camra was all about beer but there has obviously been a policy change.'

Following a Camra meeting it was agreed to exclude the Blue Bell and replace it with the 'next pub in the list'.

York Camra campaigns officer Steve Golton said: 'That is pretty much correct. But we do not have anything to add. It is a decision we have made.'

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/22/2013