Edith Wharton's The Mount - Lenox, MA
18T E 641555 N 4687955
The Mount, the home of Edith Wharton from 1902 to 1911 is located at 2 Plunkett Street in Lenox, MA. Evening ghost tours are regularly scheduled at The Mount. N 42° 19.859 W 073° 16.911

According the the website for The Mount:

"Edith Wharton was no stranger to the world of the supernatural. As a girl she was inordinately sensitive to forces she could never quite see nor escape. She was “haunted by formless horrors” and felt “some dark undefinable menace… I could feel it behind me, upon me; and if there was any delay in the opening of the door I was seized by a choking agony of terror.”

"Even as a married woman in her late twenties, she could not sleep in a room with a book containing a ghost story. She said she actually burned books containing ghost stories “because it frightened me to know that they were downstairs in the library!” Years later, after writing many ghost stories of her own she perhaps drew on these early fears when describing what makes a good ghost story: If it sends a cold shiver down one’s spine, it has done its job and done it well.”

..."It was like some dark undefinable menace, forever dogging my steps, lurking, & threatening …”

..."It starts with the sounds. Creaking floors and slamming doors, fading footsteps down empty halls, whispered words in the wind. Sensations and shadows follow. A feeling of being watched, tingling taps on the shoulders, spectral shapes crouched in corners or gathered in front of fireplaces long gone cold."

"These are just a few of the experiences related by visitors to The Mount, Edith Wharton’s hundred-year-old isolated retreat in the dark hills of the Berkshires. Tricks of the imagination in an old house once inhabited by a skilled writer of ghost stories … or something else?”

"When Jason Hawes, Grant Wilson, and the rest of the Ghost Hunters team came to investigate The Mount they found very significant indications of paranormal activity. Footsteps, voices, even a head peeping around a corner … just to prove what so many before them have claimed, that The Mount is indeed a center of ghostly activity"!

-------------------- About Edith Wharton -------------------

Edith Jones was born into the privileged world of New York society on January 24, 1862 to George Frederic Jones and Lucretia Stevens Rhinelander of New York City. At the age of 10 she gained access to her father's extensive library. This began her interest in the world of literature. She was highly regarded for her books on gardens and design, but most well known for her works of fiction.

In 1885, she married Edward Robbins Wharton. In 1902, she built The Mount, a 113 acre estate in Lenox, Massachusetts, which expresses her principles of garden and interior design. She lived at the Mount from 1902 until she moved to France in 1911. During her years at the Mount she wrote some of her most famous novels including Sanctuary (1903), The Fruit of the Trees (1907) along with the bestselling novels House of Mirth (1905) and the classic Ethan Frome (1911).

During her life Edith Wharton wrote over 40 books, including novels, short stories, poetry travel, architecture, garden and interior design. She was the first woman to be awarded the Pulitizer Prize in Literature for her 1921 novel The Age of Innocence and the first woman to be awarded an honorary doctor of letters from Yale University.

Edith Wharton died of a stroke on August 11, 1937 in Le Pavillon Colombe, her 18th-century house on Rue de Montmorency in Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt (now rue Edith Wharton). She is interred in the American Cemetery in Versailles, France.
Public access?:
Open May through October

Visting hours:
The Mount is open daily from from May through October from 10 am to 5 pm. Fall Ghost Tour Scheule Friday, 5:45 p.m. Friday, 7:00 p.m. Saturday, 5:45 p.m. Saturday, 7:00 p.m. Halloween