NOT a National Park
12S E 383760 N 4178456
The US Forest Service's Dixie National Forest visitor center and Red Canyon recreation area is along a gorgeous stretch US 12 between Panguitch and Bryce Canyon UT
Location: Utah, United States

Stop into the Red Canyon visitor center on your way to Bryce Canyon -- you will not be disappointed!

From the US Forest Service website: (visit link)

"The Red Canyon Visitor Center is located just off Highway 12 en route to Bryce Canyon National Park amid the spectacular red sandstone spires and formations. This area has been called the "most photographed place in Utah". It is easy to see why, with the brilliant red soil contrasted with the green pines. Handicapped accessable factilities, including restrooms and the lower portion of the Pink Ledges Trail. Offered for sale are a variety of gifts, souveniers, maps, books, tapes, and Smokey Bear collectables. Other offerings include brochures, and trail information. The Red Canyon Trail System is widely known and very popular. Nearby trails include Pink Ledges, Hoodoo, Birdseye and Golden wall. For mountain bike riding there is Thunder Mountain and Red Canyon Bicycle trail that is also used for road bikes. There are miles of ATV trails as well as paved bicycle trails. There are many trails open to foot traffic, as well as bicycle, horse and ATV. Stop by the Visitor Center to pick up a map and guidelines as to the type of traffic each trail allows. Seasonal displays show the area's flowers, birds, trees and geology. There are permanent displays of area features as well. Other services include trip planning and interpretive programs. There are nature hikes, solar viewing, evening star programs and photography programs. Please call the Visitor Center for dates and times of these interpretive programs."
Park Name: Red Canyon

Historic/Cultural Park: yes