Noon Lions Club Field - Weatherford TX
14S E 611246 N 3623610
A pair of beautiful baseball fields built by the Noon Lions Club of Weatherford TX for the benefit of this growing community

The Noon Lions Club baseball fields were built in 1967. They are directly across the street from the Weatherford Public Library. They were built by the Noon Lions Club and dedicated to Dr. Charles Swancy, who was a perfect-attendance member of the Weatherford Noon Lions Club for an astounding 64 years (!) after his death in 2006.

From the Weatherford Democrat: (visit link)

"Dr. Charles Swancy, 90, of Weatherford died Friday afternoon, June 16, 2006, in the local hospital.

Born April 1, 1916, in Desdemona, Texas, Dr. Swancy was a resident of Weatherford for many years. He graduated from the Texas Chiropractic College in 1937 and was a chiropractor until his retirement in 2002. Dr. Swancy was a member of the Knights of Pythias, member and captain in the Civil Air Patrol, a 63-year member of the Phoenix Masonic Lodge, past president of the Weatherford Jaycees, past president and 62-year, perfect attendance member of the Weatherford Noon Lions Club and a member of the Lions International. He enjoyed fishing, hunting and other outdoor sports. One of those outdoor sports was flying. Dr. Swancy actively flew for 32 years. During that time, he owned eight different planes and was an aerobatic pilot.

Survivors include his wife, Lanette Swancy of Weatherford; daughter, Kay Kearby of Weatherford; sons, Craig Swancy and wife, Ruth, of Weatherford, Donnie Swancy and wife, Linda, of Las Vegas, Nev., Doug Swancy and wife, Kimberly, of Weatherford; eight grandchildren, Christopher Swancy, Matthew Swancy, Amy Kearby, Brian Kearby, Karen Kalvig, Veronica Pflueger, Bethany Pflueger; and eight great-grandchildren.

Funeral service will be held at 4 p.m. Tuesday, June 20, in the Galbreaith-Pickard Funeral Chapel with Rev. Bob Briles and Minister Ray White officiating. Private interment will be held at a later date. Visitation will be 6 to 8 p.m. Monday, June 19, at the funeral home."
Street Address (if known):
961 Charles St