The Punch Bowl - Stonegate, York, UK
30U E 625714 N 5980839
The Punch Bowl public house, like several other pubs in York, is said to be haunted by three ghosts depending which tale you read. The pub has been around since 1675.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The History of York website tells us:

A Punch Bowl in Stonegate is mentioned during the Siege of York in 1644, but there is no proof that it stood on this site. Part of the present Punch Bowl was built in 1675 but the oldest parts inside can’t
be easily viewed, and the present frontage was built in the 1930s. It is one of the many York pubs that boast a selection of ghost stories.

The first story told of a former landlord who was killed in a fire, his spirit still walks down the cellar steps, despite them having since been moved. He follows the route of the ones he remembers and
disappears into the floor.

The pub also has a grey lady, reputed to be a woman who committed suicide after her lover cheated on her, she is said to have come back looking for her unfaithful man.

The third ghost is another young woman, and there are two theories as to who she is. One story is that she’s was strangled by a drunk in the 18th century after she rejected his advances. She still runs from room to room trying to evade him. At the time, the pub reputedly was a brothel, although there is no proof of this. The other version is that she was a barmaid beaten to death in the 16th century, again trying to evade her murderer she runs around the pub, a pub wasn’t even built at the time!

The BBC website placed a webcam in the pub in 2004 to try and spot the ghosts. There is still a link to the webcam but it only works outside licensing hours. The website tells us:

Now at last you get a chance to go on a ghost hunt, from the comfort of your own monitor.

The live GhostCam has been put into one of the most haunted places in York, the Punchbowl, on Stonegate.

There's something spooky about to happen on your computer!

If you have ever enjoyed a drink or two in the Punchbowl, in York you may have felt a different kind of spirit nearby.

We've installed a webcam in the famous pub, so now you get the chance to keep an eye out for some of the spirits of the Inn!

Note: The GhostCam is live after-hours only. So keep your vigil when the pub is, or should be, empty.

If you do catch sight of any of the ghastly apparitions, please take a copy of the image and e-mail it to us at northyorkshire@bbc.co.uk. We'll keep a photo diary of the most convincing haunting.

Public access?:
Access is possible to the public areas during licensing hours that are, as a rule-of-thumb, 11am to 11pm.

Visting hours:
11am to 11pm. Other hours if using the webcam!