1930 - The Punch Bowl - Stonegate, York, UK
30U E 625714 N 5980839
This public house, The Punch Bowl, has two dates carved into the gable. The one to the right, the chosen one, is 1930 and the one to the left is 1675.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There is carving near the two years show lions holding bowls, presumably punch bowls, and these can be seen in the photos. The year 1930 is chosen as the key year is because there has been fires and rebuilding since the pub was first built in 1675. The last major re-building took place in 1930.

The pub's website tells us:

Said to be haunted, The Punch Bowl has been a pub for over four centuries, or perhaps we should say pubs, as we have suffered two major fires. We have a historical connection with the Whig Party from the 17th Century. Punch was the preferred drink of the Whigs, whilst the Tories liked their claret. Any pub displaying a punch bowl sign was therefore declaring its political allegiance.

The building is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website tells us:

Public house. 1930 incorporating early C17 and early C19 structures; some later alteration. By Biscomb & Ferry for the Tadcaster Tower Brewery.

MATERIALS: timber-framed front on limestone ashlar footings with red herring-bone brick infill on ground floor, upper floors plastered: rear of orange-beige brick in English garden-wall bond or rendered. Front gabled roof of plain tile; rear roofs hipped, of slate and plain tile: brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; 2 gabled bays with jettied upper floors. Glazed and boarded door recessed to right beneath ogee-arched overdoor panel carved with a vine-draped punch bowl. Inn front to left has 5-light mullion and transom window to street; two similar windows flank bar door with carved panel above, in canted right return. First floor has two 3-light oriel windows, attic 3-light mullion window in right bay only. Windows are all casements, with square lattice lights on ground floor, diamond lattice on upper floors. Gables finished with bargeboards carved with vine trails and finials; left gable flanked by panels carved with lions bearing punch bowls and dated 1675 and 1930. Rear: C17 wing retains 3-course brick band and truncated principal rafter beneath altered roof.

INTERIOR: ground floor fitted throughout with tongue and groove panelling and wooden settles. Front bar has round-arched brick fireplace, middle bar Tudor arched fireplace. Back bar incorporates beam and joists from earlier building; stone flagged floor and segment-arched C17 brick fireplace survive. Ceiling beam is supported on the clapper of a tenor bell which was replaced in York Minster in 1765.

Year of construction: 1930