Epitaph stones in wall of Nativity of Our Lady Church / Epitafy na zdi kostela Narození Panny Marie - Pruhonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 468358 N 5538796
Depicted Renaissance epitaph stones you can find in the northern wall of the of Nativity of Our Lady Church (kostel Narození Panny Marie) in market town Pruhonice located close to the eastern borders of City of Prague.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted three Renaissance epitaph stones you can find in the northern wall of the major architectural and historic landmark of Pruhonice - small Romanesque Nativity of Our Lady Church.

Incorporated in the wall during the church's major reconstruction in the end of the 19th century, epitaph stones are important witnesses of the Renaissance period of town Pruhonice. The epitaphs belong to members of noble families Zápský of Zápy and Dubecký of Dubec, historic owners of Pruhonice demesne in the 15-17th century.

The church was built together with the old Pruhonice castle and consecrated by Jindrich Bretislav, the Bishop of Prague and nephew of king of Bohemia Vladislav in 1187. Its Romanesque apse was demolished during a later reconstruction and its nave extended in Gothic style. Gothic linear frescoes of the first half of 14th century were discovered on its walls in 1890.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1500-1600