Observation/Water Tower - Longhorn Cavern State Park, TX
14R E 561990 N 3394821
Built by CCC Company 854 in 1935, this observation/water tower was one of several improvement projects conducted within the Longhorn Cavern State Park in Texas during 1934-1940.

Per the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department's CCC website (visit link) , this 40-foot tower was one of several improvements and structural additions built by CCC Company 854 during the 1934-1940 period.

Built in 1935, the tower was originally used for water storage but quickly served as an observation tower as well. It was constructed using native limestone and timber and includes a 43-step iron spiral staircase allowing access to its flat open top.

Access to the top of the tower is free to the public, open during park hours, and offers a 360-degree view of the Texas Hill Country.