The Red Bridge - Kamloops, BC
10U E 689073 N 5617635
This old wood timber truss bridge has been known as the Red Bridge for some time, as, though it can't be seen from this vantage point, much of it has been painted red since anyone can remember. The bridge itself is older than anyone can remember.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Red Bridge is one of three vehicle/highway bridges over the Thompson River in Kamloops. Originally built in 1887, the bridge was rebuilt in 1912 and again in 1936. There are still wood piers and wood pilings supporting the bridge and its approaches. As a matter of fact, I don't believe I noticed any steel on the bridge, save for bolts and tension rods.

All the bridges in Kamloops are pretty long, as the Thompson is fairly wide here. Actually, there are three Thompson Rivers in Kamloops, the North Thompson River, the South Thompson River and, after they converge, the Thompson River. This bridge crosses the South Thompson River about one kilometre east of the confluence, north of Downtown Kamloops. Including approaches the bridge is about 400 metres in length.

Coordinates given are for a great vantage point on the beach in Pioneer Park on the south bank of the river.

Length of Span: