Imperial Bank of Canada Building- Chase, BC
11U E 310670 N 5633267
The Imperial Bank of Canada erected this bank building on the corner of Shuswap Avenue and Chase Street in 1908. They occupied the building until 1932. It is now occupied by Simply De Vine Coffee & Bistro.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Architecturally, the building is very much a turn of the century bank building, with dentil cornices all around and mock Corinthian pilasters with ornate capitals on either side of the door and at the front corners. Arched windows and an arched transom over the centered door complete the front elevation.

The building is now a Village of Chase Heritage Building and is stop number five on their self guided heritage tour.
Imperial Bank
The two lots here were purchased by the Imperial Bank of Canada Oct 1st, 1908. The Bank ran until 1932. This Building later served as the BC Provincial Police Station, forestry office, and became the Village office in 1969 when Chase incorporated. The first Fire Hall was originally located where the parking lot is now
From the Chase C. of C., Page 27
809 Shuswap Avenue Chase, BC V0E 1B0