1732 - The Tower of All Saints' Church, Terling, Essex. CM3 2PQ.
31U E 332479 N 5742006
This church tower was rebuilt in 1732 and the date was incorporated on several different stone plaques.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints in Terling is Grade II* listed having been built in the C13th-C15th. It has an early C18th tower, and the church was restored in the C19th. Of flint rubble with dressings of limestone and clunch, the Chancel is roughcast externally and roofed with handmade red clay tiles; the tower is of red brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings, the spire is shingled.

The tower was rebuilt in 1732 and several prominent families gave money towards this, their names are recorded on inscribed mortar and stone plaques set into the inner wall. Outside, above the west door, is a large pedimented and scroll supported panel recording, in Latin, that the tower was old and fell down two years previously, was rebuilt in the Italianate style when Johanne Scott and Daniel Stammers were in charge and Antonio Goud was the mason in the year 1732.

The full inscription reads:-

Spatio Vetusto Fessa
                        Ruinam dedi
                  Duabusq elapsis Messibus
                          Tertia
                      Johanne Scott et
                      Daniele Stamers
                         AEdilibus
                     Spectatior Surreni
                    Antonio Goud Latomo:
                   Anno Sal. Humanae 1732.
There is a further stone set into the inside of the west wall of the tower in Greek which tells of the same event and includes the date, in Greek, 1732. This can be seen from inside the ringing chamber.

The families recorded on the plaques are:-

Ralph Crags / 1732.

Samuel Bridges / Katherine his Wife / Samuel their Son / Aged 19 Years / May.11.1732.

Solomen Monk and Sarah / his Wife set me in Morter / here I may stand when the / day will be Shorter. / May 11 1732. / The Age of S Mark their son / was 2 years 1/2 when this was done.

N Monk H Monk his / Wife And I Monk their / Son Aged 7 Years they set / me here when this Steple was / a Building May 10 1732.

Mr Iohn Clisst Senr / and Mary his Wife / had me set up here / in time of their Life / And Mary their Daughtr / Aged 17 Year / 1732.

I Clisst Iunr and / Elizabeth his wife / & Elizabeth their / Daughter Aged / 2 Years 1732.

A small selection of the available date plaques have been uploaded.