Points 2 Vue Autour Du Clocher Number 4 - Collioure, France
This frame is positioned to give a view of the steeple of the church of Notre-Dame-des-Anges.
Location: Occitanie, France

The Church and Steeple.
The steeple was originally a Medieval lighthouse at the entrance to a port at Collioure. At the beginning of the 18th Century the church was built very close to the lighthouse which remained a separate building.

At a later date it was then decided to move the port to the deeper bay of Port Vendres and so the lighthouse became redundant. The church then took over the structure and converted it into a a combined clock and bell tower and later added the domed roof.

The tower is visible from most parts of the bay around Collioure and forms an attractive focal point for the town. link

The Frame
The frame is made of bronze and is fixed on top of a pole, which has three small steps at the base. The steps provide a platform to stand on to view the church steeple through the frame.

This frame is part of an art project called Point 2 Vue by artist Marc-Andre 2 Figueres. In Collioure itself there are 12 frames around the bay giving different perspectives of the steeple. This frame is number 4 in the sequence.

However Marc-Andre proposes to install the frames in 50 cities in France, Europe the World or even the moon. He envisages installing some of the frames in sister cities to allow comparison between them. He also intends to publish a book containing some of the best framed views. link
Type of Framed View: free standing window

Access Times: Any