Mildred Outlaw -- US 84 rest area N of Post TX
A small rest area named for Mildred Outlaw off of the US 84 north of the small town of Post

The Texas Highway Department named this rest area in honor of Mildred Outlaw in 1969. This plaque reads as follows:

"The Texas Highway Department proudly dedicates this park
In Memory of
MILDRED L. OUTLAW
1969"

Blasterz have not been able to find out any more concrete information about the Mildred Outlaw this rest area is named after.

The Mildred Outlaw rest area has a lovely view of the Llano Estacado from the Caprock, and also overlooks the town of Post.

Two historic markers, beautiful views, and a few picnic tables await you here.

The historic markers read:

"C. W. POST'S RAIN BATTLES

Site of 1911-1914 dynamiting to produce rain, carried on by C. W. Post, Texas farm colonizer and cereal foods millionaire.

After reading that rain often accompanies cannonading in war, Post planned "battles" to relieve droughts. He thought vertical air currents would condense vapor in atmosphere and cause rain. He first used dynamite airborne by kites, but soon replaced this dangerous method by setting off explosions on edge of Caprock.

Post's experiments were said to have been 40% effective, and cost $50,000. He battled drought on farms until his death, 1914. 1967"

"TWIN CHIMNEYS
(100 Yards North)

Used as a landmark in the 19th century by surveyors sighting from Duffy's Peak, located ten miles northeast. Jasper Hays, earliest recorded surveyor of this area, used the peaks during 1877-78 for charting the Llano Ranch, later bought by C. W. Post, the cereal king. Hays established, in addition, lines from which section surveys were made.

Civil engineer A. L. Marhoff, using the original field notes and book of Hays, surveyed the land bought by Post, 1906. This included the section on which the town of Post was founded, 1907, as well as other property. 1970
Location: Mildred Outlaw Rest area