Scarborough Rail Bridge - River Ouse, York, UK
30U E 625148 N 5980904
This bridge crosses the River Ouse to the west of York and carries the tracks in a roughly north east to south west direction.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

As the rail tracks leave the north of York station most of them turn west and follow the River Ouse before continuing their journey north. The tracks that do not turn west turn north and then cross the River Ouse by this bridge that, according to a nearby sign, is the Scarborough Rail Bridge.

A plaque on the bridge structure tells us:

This is bridge YMS/1
Ouse Bridge
In the event of a partial or total blockage of the watercourse
at or near this bridge please phone
the Rail Authority on
01904 718074
as quickly as possible. The safety of trains may be affected.
This bridge is owned by Network Rail.

The photos were taken from a point on the north bank of the river to the east and west of the bridge.

Wikipedia has an article about the bridges of York and tells us about this one:

The second bridge across the Ouse was the Scarborough Railway Bridge, built in 1845 to carry the railway line between York and Scarborough (now the Scarborough branch of the North TransPennine route). Originally it had two tracks with a pedestrian path in between them. In 1875 the track was raised 4 feet (1.2 m) and the footpath moved to the south side, where it remains today.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad