Monomoy Theatre - Chatham, MA
19T E 419711 N 4615197
Continuing a 60-year tradition of summer theater on Cape Cod, the Monomony offers classic and modern drama.

Summer theater has flourished at the Monomony Theatre for over sixty years. The Ohio University players have been the primary performers and maintainers of this summer theater for nearly fifty years. There are usually eight productions during the summer and include Shakespeare, classic drama, and better modern productions including musicals.

The building dates from the 19th century and has had various uses over the years including a toy factory. It offers a small, intimate environment with only about 100 seats.

For reference, these two sources offer a good overview:

Ohio in Focus
Cape Cod Online

In May 2014, the decision was made by Ohio University to terminate their long-standing relationship with the Monomony Theatre, leaving its future in doubt. The escalating cost was given as the primary reason. An article in The Barnstable Patriot gives a full account of this decision.

Theater Name: Monomoy Theatre

Country: United States