Hotel Zur Blaue Gans - Salzburg, Austria
The Hotel Zur Blaue Gans (English: Blue Goose Hotel) is located in downtown Salzburg, Austria.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"The Hotel Blaue Gans is located in the former Sprinzenbergerhaus in the Getreidegasse 43 of Salzburg.

History

The building was probably built in the mid 15th century, when the owners seem to Aufners. 1432 gave Martin Aufner the house the Civic Hospital . 1569 it is described as the Matheusen Huebers wierths habitation. In 1601 it came to Peter Sprinzenberger, who had previously led the guest OS in the house. Under the tenant Bartlmä Rexeisen the house mid-17th century, first mentioned to plaben goose. For a time, were under Franz Knuzinger "The Blue Goose" and "The Golden Stag" united in one hand. However, the Blaue Gans led a tenant. End of the 19th century, the Blue Goose was combined with the now-defunct home in the Getreidegasse 41.

Present

On 25 April 1945 the house was damaged by a bomb attack partially. After 1945 this was the headquarters of the United Nation Forces in Austria, ie a shelter for the American Military Police. In 1973, the restaurateur and musician Adi Jüstel adopted the Blue Goose and opened in the basement of the house the legendary Mexicano-cellar with its international jazz scene. Artists such as Fatty George or Ella Fitzgerald , but also Friedrich Gulda , José Feliciano , guitarist Barney Kessel or Michael Honzak occurred here. This restaurant closed 1996th Then here the Altstadtkeller was opened, which existed until 2005 and was also a meeting place for swing and folk musicians. Adi Jüstel even worked as a musician at the piano or with his trumpet with forever.

In 1998, Andreas Gfrerer the family-owned Blue Goose. After renovations between 1998 and 2002 it was opened as Arthotel. 2012 was followed by another tag."

--German Wikipedia with Google Translation (visit link)