Barnitt's Clock - Colliergate, York, UK
30U E 625980 N 5980780
This clock projects from the wall of a store, Barnitt's, on the north east side of Colliergate in the city of York. The clock is attached to a wrought iron bracket that, in turn, is attached to the wall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The clock is reasonable new having been erected in 2005.

The case of the clock is black and drum-shaped having two faces enabling it to be seen from both sides in Colliergate. From the bottom of the clock there is a plaque that advises "Barnitt's Est 1896" in gold lettering. Projecting from the top of the clock is a hand, holding a hammer, and a bent nail sticking out of a "block of wood" indicating this is/was a hardware store.

The face of the clock is white and is back-lit. There are three gold coloured rings on the face. The outer pair containing the minute marks between them and the inner pair containing the hour marks. The marks are coloured black with the hours being Roman numerals of the style used for a clock face.

Inside the inner ring is an inscription that reads "Ian Thompson - 50 years of service - 1955-2005". It was for this event that the clock was placed.

The hands are a simple shape, coloured black with a gold stripe along their centres. Each hand has a short tail.

The BBC website tells us:

Not all public clocks are old timepieces. This one is on the wall outside Barnitts hardware store on Colliergate in York. The inscription on the clock face - from 2005 - marks 50 years of service in by employee Ian Thompson.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted