Alliance CoA: Arnošt E. Silva-Tarouca & Marie A. Nostitz-Reineck - Entrance gate of Pruhonice Chateau (Central Bohemia)
33U E 468384 N 5538844
Depicted stone alliance CoA of Arnošt Emanuel Silva-Tarouca (Ernst Emanuel, Graf von Silva-Tarouca) and his wife Marie Antonie Nostitz-Reineck (Maria Antonia, Gräfin von Nostitz-Reineck) decorates the entrance gate of Pruhonice Chateau and park.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone alliance CoA of Arnošt Emanuel Silva-Tarouca (Ernst Emanuel Graf von Silva-Tarouca) and his wife Marie Antonie Gabriela Nostitz-Reineck (Maria Antonia Gabriela, Gräfin von Nostitz-Reineck) decorates the entrance gate of Pruhonice Chateau and park.

Arnošt Emanuel count Silva-Tarouca (Ernst Emanuel, Graf von Silva-Tarouca), January 3, 1860 Cechy pod Kosírem (CZ) – August 15, 1936 Schwaigern (D), was Austrian-Czech nobleman, amateur dendrologist and also important politician of the last years of Austro-Hungarian Empire. The family Silva-Tarouca had old Portugese roots. His wife Marie Antonie Nostitz-Reineck (Maria Antonia, Gräfin von Nostitz-Reineck) was member of old Czech-Austrian-Upper Lusatian noble family.

The Neo-Renaissance Pruhonice Chateau is only partially open to the public, but it is surrounded by one of the largest landscape parks in Europe, with an area of 240 hectares. The park, located in the rugged valley of a meandering Botic creek, is on the UNESCO World Heritage List along with the historical center of nearby Prague. The park itself was founded in 1885 by Arnošt Emanuel Silva-Tarouca and besides an arboretum with exotic tree species you can also see here large open meadows and lakes. Over 40 km of groomed trails are available for visitors for wandering through the park.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Arnošt Emanuel hrabě Silva-Tarouca (Ernst Emanuel, Graf von Silva-Tarouca) / Marie Antonie Nostitz-Reineck (Maria Antonia Gabriela, Gräfin von Nostitz-Reineck)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance gate of Pruhonice Chateau and park complex.