Academy of Scientes - Tallinn, Estonia
This palace can be seen in the historical center of Tallinn and it has a historical marker including a text in English and Estonian and a plant of the building. The building has to be observed from a distance as there is a gate.
Location: Estonia

"After Ewald (1824-1899), the grandson of a notorious "Count of Ungru", Otto Reinhold Ludwign von Untern-Sternberg, was elected to the Parliament ("Land Council") as the representative of the nobility of the island of Hiiumaa, he commissioned a town palace project from the Berlin architect Martin Gropius (1824-1880). The palace and the gateway building of one and a half storeys were built in 1865-1868. The main building of unplastered limestone and bricks, featuring domed spires, mansard roof and slender chimnneys, is externally based on the French fortress palaces of the XVII century.

The decorations of the premises of the main storey are exceptionally opulent. Polychromatic stucco, marble fireplaces, wall paneling and doors with bronze fixtures have been predominantly modelled after the Italian Renaissance. In 1911-1940 the building housed the Estonian Provincial Museum. It then that the weathervanes of the XVII century were added to the main staircase. The building is occupied by the Academy of Sciences."
Group that erected the marker: The City of Tallinn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: