Canon à boulets de 32 livres - 32 pounder gun - Normandin, Québec
18U E 681367 N 5412254
Ce canon à boulets de 32 livres est situé dans le parc du Centre-Ville, à Normandin, Québec. This 32 pounder gun is located in Centre-Ville Park, in Normandin, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Un canon de 32 livres (en anglais : 32-pounders long gun) est un canon tirant des boulets de 32 livres, armant les plus gros vaisseaux de ligne anglais puis britanniques et les batteries côtières, du XVIIe siècle au milieu du XIXe siècle.

Le calibre de ce canon est exprimé à partir de la masse du boulet, 32 livres étant égal à 14,5 kilogrammes, ce qui correspond à un diamètre de 154 mm (6 inches).

Le canon de 32 livres arme les plus puissantes unités anglaises puis britanniques (les autres calibres étant ceux de 24, 18, 12, 9 et 6 livres). Si quelques vaisseaux ont été armés avec des pièces de 42 livres (par exemple le HMS Sovereign of the Seas lancé en 1637), le canon de 32 est en général le plus gros calibre à bord des vaisseaux de troisième, deuxième et premier rangs de la Royal Navy.

Une pièce d'artillerie de 32 livres pèse 3,5 tonnes, dont 2,7 pour le canon lui-même et 750 kg pour son affût.

Référence: (visit link)

32 pounder gun

The demi-cannon was a medium sized cannon, similar to but slightly larger than a culverin and smaller than a regular 42lb (19kg) cannon, developed in the early 17th century. A full cannon fired a 42-pound shot but these were discontinued in the 18th century as they were seen as too unwieldy. The lower tier of 17th Century English warships were usually equipped with demi-cannons. Ships featuring demi-cannons included HMS Sovereign of the Seas, HMS Resolution and HMS James, which fought in the Anglo-Dutch naval wars.

The barrels of demi-cannon were typically 11ft (3.4m) long, had a calibre of 6 inches (15.4cm) and could weigh up to 5600lb (2540kg). It required 18lb (8kg) of black powder to fire a 32lb (14.5kg) round shot. The demi-cannon had an effective range of 1600ft (490m).
The gun is a 32 pounder smoothbore, of 60 hundredweight, on a "Novelty Carriage". This mounting was developed by Commander Ward before the Civil War.

These 32-pounders were used during the 18th century on first-rate three-decker ships of the line which carried up to 100 guns. Though powerful, the naval demi-cannons were inaccurate except at close range so opposing warships would try to get as close as possible before firing their broadside in order to cause as much damage as possible; sometimes a single broadside was enough to cripple the enemy vessel.

Reference: (visit link)
What type of artillery is this?: Canon de 32 livres - 32 pounder