Pioneer Hall - Lake Creek, OR
Pioneer Hall is Lake Creek's community hall and also home to Lake Creek Historical Society.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the unincorporated community of Lake Creek is Pioneer Hall, a one-story building adorned with wood paneling which gives it a nice rustic feel. Inside Pioneer Hall are wooden floors and walls that make you feel like you've stepped into a cabin. The following comes from the Lake Creek Historical Society website to detail its history and current functions:

Formerly known as the Lake Creek Community Hall, this building, located across from the Lake Creek Store, is owned by the Society on land leased from B-K Cascade Ranch Inc.

The building was deteriorating from the weather and lack of use, but it has now been remodeled to include space for Lake Creek Historical Society offices and historical exhibits. The building also provides residents a place for a variety of activities. The building and park is rented for weddings, family events and company picnics.

The Society has display cases with on going exhibits and swing boards of family pictures of homesteaders of the area, as well as pictures of schools and saw mills.

This is a perfect place for weddings, company picnics and family events.

The Pioneer Hall is situated across from the Lake Creek General Store; the rustic building is located near a beautiful creek side park with lovely shade trees, and a bandstand. The building holds 150 people. Also provided are 26 tables (3×6) and 110 padded folding chairs. The kitchen has a stove, refrigerator and microwave. It is furnished with dishes, silverware, coffee pots, a punch bowl and warming trays.

Please make your reservations soon. With a security deposit this will guarantee you the date that you selected. If more information is needed please contact us.

More history about this community hall from the LCHS website reads:

The original hall was privately owned by the Wyant Family and burned down in the summer of 1940. My older sister told me they used to have dances here and sold sandwiches and coffee. She said business always picked up when word leaked out that the moon-shiners were going to be there.

The Wyant Family deeded a ¼ acre plot on a 99 year lease to the Lake Creek Community. Residents contributed funds for material and construction on the current hall, which began around 1941 or 1942. This project went off and on for many years. I can remember helping nail on the interior ceiling in 1955. The hall was later upgraded and modified (Kitchen, Bathrooms and Office Space) by the Lake Creek Historical Society, when the hall was turned over to them, in 1990. Written by Ralph O. Wyant

Type of community center: Community Center

1739 S. Fork Little Butte Creek Rd. Eagle Point, OR 97524