Lost Creek Covered Bridge - Lake Creek Historical Society
10T E 531046 N 4696627
This miniaturized replica of the Lake Creek Covered Bridge, the shortest and oldest covered bridge in Oregon, is located inside Pioneer Hall, home of Lake Creek Historical Society.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located inside Pioneer Hall, home to Lake Creek Historical Society, are a number of historical displays highlighting some of the culture that exists in and around Lake Creek. One of the display cases focuses on the Lost Creek Covered Bridge, Oregon's oldest and shortest covered bridge and located a few miles SE of Lake Creek.

A small placard hanging on the replica mentions the piece as being handmade by Roland Peck. It contains 396 pieces in the bridge and 179 shingles. The display case also contains pictures of Lost Creek Covered Bridge over the years. This bridge has ties to Lake Creek Historical Society because of a former deceased member, Ralph Wehinger, who was responsible for renovating this bridge and bringing it back to new life.

Lake Creek Historical Society's website posts their business hours so make sure they're open when you visit.

Where is original located?: Lost Creek along Lost Creek Rd

Where is this replica located?: Pioneer Hall, home of Lake Creek Historical Society