1920s Continental Oil Co. Station -- Roswell NM
13S E 544363 N 3695453
This 1920s Continental Oil Co. Station is part of Roswell's Pioneer Plaza historic development across the street from the Chaves Co. Courthouse.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This old gas station has been restored and serves as part of a historical park in downtown Roswell NM.

The nearby state historic marker reads as follows:

"ROSWELL PIONEER PLAZA

This location incorporates two of downtown Roswell's most historic buildings. East of this location is the Chaves County Courthouse, built in 1911. It is one of the best surviving examples of courthouses built in the Beaux Arts Revival "monumental civic style" architecture. The nearby Conoco service station was built in the 1920s. It is one of the few remaining architecturally intact gasoline stations from this early period of New Mexico's transportation history."
Address of the station:
N Main (US 70/285) at E 5th St