The Gargoyles, All Saints' Church, Terling, Essex. CM3 2PQ.
31U E 332479 N 5742006
There are two gargoyles on this church, both on the west face of the nave, one feeding a rain pipe, the other vents onto a lean-to roof.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints in Terling is Grade II* listed having been built in the C13th-C15th. It has an early C18th tower, and the church was restored in the C19th. Of flint rubble with dressings of limestone and clunch, the Chancel is roughcast externally and roofed with handmade red clay tiles; the tower is of red brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings, the spire is shingled.

On the external west face of the nave are two gargoyles, one on either side of the tower. The one to the north feeds water from the north aisle valley to an iron drain pipe via a rain hood, that to the south simply vents the water from the south aisle valley onto the sloping roof of a lean-to built in the angle of the nave and tower.

Both are carved from stone, that on the south a stylised oxen and that on the north a stylised lion.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered