Cartmel Priory War Memorial Cumbria
30U E 503093 N 6005888
Cartmel Priory has a war memorial in the form of a Celtic cross just inside the entrance. On a two stepped plinth.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Names of fallen during 1914 - 1918.

Name

Unit

Date of Death

Thomas Atkinson
Pte. Atkinson is buried in Delville Wood Cemetery, Plot XXII, Row L, Grave 6.
Thomas Atkinson was a gardener at Aynsome Manor, prior to his enlistment and lived in one of the "tied" cottages.

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

28th August 1918

James Bland
James Bland. 4956. Rifleman. 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles. KIA 1915 Belgium, age 28yrs
Jimmie Bland has no known grave and is commemorated on the Menin Gate, Ypres, Panel 40, one of 54,896 who fell in the Salient between the outbreak of war and 15th August 1917.
"KILLED IN ACTION- On Wednesday morning Mr & Mrs J. Bland, Grange Fell received an intimation from the Record Office of the Royal Irish Rifles, in Dublin, that their only son, James, who was serving as a private in the Irish Rifles, was killed in action at Hooge on Sept. 25th. Previous to this no news had been received of him for about a month and considerable anxiety was felt for his safety. He was about 28yrs. of age, and originally enlisted with two other chums (Grange Red Book for 1916 lists three other names, F. Dibble, D. Hadwin and T. Hayhurst) in the 16th Lancers soon after the outbreak of war and the trio were subsequently transferred to the Royal Irish Rifles. He was a native of Grange.

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

25th September 1915

Myles Burton
2701 Pte. "B" Coy. 1/4th Battalion, King's Own Royal Regiment (KORR), KIA 1915, Aveluy, France. Age 24yrs.
"Mylie" is buried in Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension, Row B, Grave 10. The inscription on his headstone reads, "Until the day break and the shadows flee away."

1/4th King's Own Lancasters

14th August 1915

Thomas Burton
2693, renumbered 200593 Pte. 1/4th KORLR, KIA 1917, Gravenstafel Ridge, Ypres, age 30yrs.
Tom Burton enlisted on 26th September 1914, age 27yrs 7mths, having previously been employed as a bookkeeper. He was also Cartmel correspondent for the "Westmorland Gazette". Tom was born, and lived, in Cartmel until he joined the army. He was baptized, coincidentally, at the same service as Jimmie Bland, 20th February 1887. He served with the BEF from 3rd May 1915 until his death at the 3rd Battle of Ypres, better known as Passchendaele.
The area in which Tom was buried was recaptured by the Germans in the great onslaught of spring 1918. Tom now has no known grave and is commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium. Panel 18 to 19. This was established after it was discovered that the Menin Gate was not large enough to contain all the names of the missing. In consequence the panels at Tyne Cot holds the 34,984 names of those who fell between 16th August 1917 and the end of the war.

17th September 1917

James Gaskarth
3537, renumbered 201028 L/Cpl. 8th (previously 1/4th) KORR, KIA 1917, age 26yrs. France.
James lived at Park View, Cartmel with his family, enlisting on 7th June 1915, aged 24yrs. 5mths. He served with the BEF from 7th June 1915 to 30th April 1917. Uncle of James Albert killed in WW2. The "Barrow News" of 2nd June 1917, goes on to report;
"On Sunday Mr & Mrs Joseph Gaskarth, Park View, received official intimation that their son, Lance-Corporal James Gaskarth King's Own (R.L.) Regt., had been killed in action in France on April 28th. The deceased soldier was a fine, strapping young fellow, and was a great favourite with all who knew him. Two other brothers have been in active service in France, one is still there, the other is in hospital suffering from wounds. The chaplain, after expressing deep sympathy, adds,"Your son will be laid to rest in a little cemetery by the side of many more gallant lads of the battalion."
The "little cemetery" must have been destroyed as James Gaskarth is commemorated on the Memorial to the Missing at the Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras, Bay 2.

8th King's Own Lancasters

30th April 1917

Geoffrey Hardy
Second Lieutenant, "D" Bty. 312th Bde. Royal Field Artillery (RFA), died of wounds 27th May 1917, age 27 yrs
The local news, not the casualty reports, in the "Barrow News", 9th June 1917 provided the following, " DIED OF WOUNDS - Geoffrey Hardy, 2nd-Lieut., RFA, youngest son of the late Josiah Patrick Hardy, of Banbury, and of Ellen Hardy, has died at the front of wounds while performing a particularly gallant act. On May 26th a fire broke out in the battery, and he with others tried to put it out to prevent a serious explosion at the gun. Unhappily he and the other brave men with him were not successful, and Lieut. Hardy was seriously wounded, and died on May 27th, aged 27 years. In March 1916, Lieut. Hardy married Katherine Mabel Isaac, a granddaughter of the late Mr W. R. Nash of Cark-in-Cartmel, in the Friends' Meeting House, Cartmel, and leaves a little daughter, born in Cartmel on February 23rd, 1917, whom he never saw."

He is buried at Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension - Pas-de-Calais, Plot I, Row A, Grave 14. The 45th and 49th Casualty Clearing Stations stayed at Achiet from April, 1917, to March, 1918 and used the cemetery, the village station was also a British railhead.

Royal Field Artillery

27th May 1917

Joseph Hibbert
34028, Cpl. 1st Loyal North Lancs, KIA 1918, Givenchy, France.
The "Westmorland Gazette", under the heading, "CARTMEL - Killed in Action", printed the following, " HIBBERT. Corpl. Joseph. Mrs. Hibbert on Saturday received news that her husband, Corpl. Joseph Hibbert, Loyal North Lancashires, was killed in action in France on the 19th of April. He had previously been twice wounded. An officer (Capt. A.B. Bratton ) writing of the corporal's death, says, " he had particularly distinguished himself during an attack the previous day. The men in his section had great faith in him. His death was instantaneous. His conduct during and after the attack was magnificent. He would have been strongly recommended for a decoration and promotion had he lived. He was with me a great part of the day of the attack, and I can assure you I feel his loss very deeply."
The Parish Magazine reported that Cpl. Hibbert was killed by a shell on the night of April 19th.
His name was to be inscribed on the Loos Memorial to the Missing, Pas de Calais, France.

1st Loyal North Lancs

20th April 1918

Joseph Huddleston
72086. Gunner, 4th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (RGA), died of wounds, 1917, France, age 35yrs.
Joseph Huddleston is buried in Ste Catherine British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France. Row C, Grave 21.

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st May 1917

Leonard Lancaster
41391, L/Cpl, Royal Engineers, KIA 2nd July 1915, age 31yrs.
Leonard was interred in Plot IX, Row C, Grave 51 at the Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres.

Royal Engineers

2nd July 1915

Clement Mossop
4151. Pte. 10th. Regt. South African Infantry, died of wounds 29th March 1916, while serving with the East African Expeditionary Force, age 26yrs.
Clement Mossop is buried in Nairobi South Cemetery, Kenya, Plot II, Row A, Grave 10.

10th South African Infantry

29th March 1916

William Mossop
6882. Corporal. 2nd. Regt. South African Infantry, KIA 1917, France
Corporal Mossop had been killed and the South African Brigade almost ceased to exist. Its identity was preserved but it took no further part in the fighting at Arras.

William Mossop is buried close to where he fell, in Brown's Copse Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France. Plot III, Row D, Grave 20, on the line of advance close to the railway line between Fampoux and Roeux.

2nd South African Infantry

12th April 1917

Matthew Henry Pattinson
M2/188727. Pte. Army Service Corps (ASC), KIA 12th April 1918, Ypres
Henry is buried in Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Plot III, Row E, Grave 14, only a short walk from the famous Cloth Hall.

Army Service Corps

12th April 1918

Richard Shaw
17618, Pte. "D" Coy. 1st Bn. KORLR, KIA 19th June 1915, France, age 19yrs.
Richard is commemorated on the Menin Gate, Ypres, (now Ieper), Panel 12.

1st King's Own Lancasters

19th June 1915

Walter Thompson
245213. L/Cpl. 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment. KIA Sep 2nd 1918, France
He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France, Panel 9. It is situated on the Arras-Cambrai road and commemorates the missing of the 1918 Final Offensive in Artois and Picardy. The cemetery contains many Manchester graves with a September 2nd date of death, when 42nd Division were advancing south-east of Bapaume.

1/5th Manchester Regiment

2nd September 1918

Thomas Tyson
50956. Pte. 11th. Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment. KIA 3rd. Oct. 1918, age 32yrs
Thomas is commemorated on the Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium, Panel 4. Originally intended for Lille, due to French objections, the memorial was built in the Berks. Cemetery Extension at "Hyde Park Corner". A total of 11,447 names appear on the memorial, belonging to 100 different regiments and 36 divisions, including 365 men from the East Yorkshire Regiment.

11th East Yorks Regiment

3rd October 1918

Christopher Young
14778, Pte. 7th KORR, wounded Dardanelles 1915, KIA 21st July 1916, France
He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial, Panel 12B. Designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens and inaugurated by the Prince of Wales in 1932, it carries the names of 73,357 missing of the Somme between the arrival of the British in 1915 and the German retirement in 1917.

7th King's Own Lancasters

21st July 1916

Albert Gaskarth
2614728. Bombardier, 58th. Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery (R.A.), KIA Italy, 13th October 1944, age 27yrs.

58th Anti-Tank Regt. R.A.

13th October 1944

Peter Inman
WO/Air Gunner, RAF Bomber Command. KIA 3rd July 1942, age 20yrs
All the crew were killed. Peter and his comrades are buried in Westernieland General Cemetery de Marne, Netherlands his grave number is N.473.

214 Sqn. Bomber Command

3rd July 1942

George Jackson
3712009 Pte. 2nd.KORR, KIA 23rd June 1941 Syria age 29yrs

2nd King's Own Royal Regt

23rd June 1941

quote:

WAR MEMORIAL CROSS. On Sunday after evensong at St Mary's Priory, in the churchyard adjoining, where the cross is erected to commemorate the fallen of Cartmel in the great war, the public unveiling and dedication took place in the presence of a large concourse of people. The Ven. Archdeacon Lafone (Vicar) read the opening sentences, and Lord Richard Cavendish, Holker Hall, unveiled the cross, saying: "I unveil this Memorial to express and perpetuate our proud and living Remembrance of the men of this Parish, who laid down their lives for King and country in the Great War, winning for themselves an undying fame, and bequeathing to us a glorious and fragrant memory. Their names are inscribed on the Memorial and on our hearts, and the glowing inspiration of their brave and loving sacrifice will never perish from our midst." The Archdeacon dedicated "this Memorial in proud and loving memory of Thomas Atkinson, James Bland, Myles Burton, Tom Burton, James Gaskarth, Geoffrey Hardy, Joseph Hibbert, Joseph Huddleston, Leonard Lancaster, Clement Mossop, William Mossop, Henry Pattinson, Richard Shaw, Walter Thompson, Thomas Tyson and Christopher Young - our brave and glorious dead - who having fallen in the Great War, have passed from the Church Militant to the Church at Rest." The "Last Post" was sounded by Mr. L. Banks of Grange, truly a fitting end to such a service. A wreath of laurels was placed on the cross by Mr. W. Cragg." The Barrow News, Saturday 11th September 1920. Dedication news story from archived http://homepage.ntlworld.com/howard.martin/Dedic.html

More Pictures

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/11/1920