Via Pantaneto - Siena, Italy
Via Pantaneto is a street of Siena , in the Terzo di San Martino .
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Coming from out of town, the road appears to be the extension of the Via Francigena after Via Roma over the ' arc of San Maurizio , which marks the border of the thirteenth-century walls . The road winds among ancient buildings, such as the 127-129, with the arches pointed arch windows, or building Sozzini-Malavolti (45), painted inside by Luigi Ademollo . In the corner of Via di Follonica, the tower-house called Assassin .

On the way there is also the church of San Giorgio and in the immediate vicinity, there is the church of San Giovanni Battista della Staffa , or district of the Unicorn . The road ends at the Lodges of the Pope , becoming Via Banchi di Sotto ."
Translated from: (visit link)