Palmyra Castle Overlook, Tadmur, Syria
A beautiful view from the arabic castle
Location: Syria

Fakhr-al-Din al-Ma'ani Castle or Palmyra Castle is a castle in the province of Homs, Syria.
The castle is thought to have been built by the Mamluks in the 13th century on a high hill overlooking the historic site of Palmyra, and is named for the Druze emir Fakhr-al-Din II, who extended the Druze domains to the region of Palmyra during the 16th century.

The castle lying on raised bedrock was a well defended position for a fortification with thick and high walls, which was also surrounded by a moat that had only one access available through a drawbridge.
The historic site in 2013 was placed on the list of World Heritage Sites in Danger due to the ongoing Syrian civil war. The Syrian government reported that there have been "illegal excavation acts in unexplored tombs in Palmyra". There are also pictures that appear to show government tanks using the Roman colonnaded road.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no