Prudence Crandall - Hartford, CT
18T E 692613 N 4626204
The statue of Prudence Crandall with one of her students is located near the information kiosk at the southeast part of the ground floor of the Connecticut State Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In 1995, Prudence Crandall was named the official state heroine of Connecticut. A 69" by 52" by 42" bronze sculpture depicts Prudence Crandall staning behind and to the right of one of her students. Both are wearing long dresses and have their hands folded in front and below their waists. Prucence Crandall wearing a scarf and holding a book. They stand on a square bronze plinth placed on the floor.

A nearby plaque tells the story of Prudence Crandall. It is inscribed:

PRUDENCE CRANDALL
(1803 - 1890)
CONNECTICUT STATE HEROINE

PRUDENCE CRANDALL WAS EDUCATED AT THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS SCHOOL IN PLAINFIELD, CONNECTICUT, AFTER WHICH SHE STABLISHED HER OWN PRIVATE ACADEMY FOR GIRLS AT CANTERBURY. THE SCHOOL WAS A GREAT SUCCESS UNTIL SHE ADMITTED AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN GIRL WHICH MADE LOCAL PEOPLE FURIOUS. A COMMITTED QUAKER, PRUDENCE REFUSED TO CHANGE HER POLICY OF EDUCATING BLACK AND WHITE STUDENTS TOGETHER AND PARENTS BEGAN TAKING THEIR CHILDREN AWAY FROM THE SCHOOL. AS A RESULT, ON APRIL 1, 1833, WITH THE SUPPORT OF WILLIAM LLOYD GARRISON AND THE ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY, SHE FOUNDED A SCHOOL FOR "YOUNG LADIES AND MISSES OF COLOUR". THE SCHOOL WAS FORCED TO CLOSE AFTER BEING HARASSED AND ATTACKED BY A MOB.

IN 1995, STUDENTS FROM CONNECTICUT'S NEW CANAAN COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROPOSED THE IDEA OF A STATE HEROINE. SOON AFTER, STUDENTS FROM THE ELLEN P. HUBBLE SCHOOL IN BRISTOL CAME UP WITH THE IDEA OF ERECTING A STATUE IN HER HONOR AT THE STATE CAPITOL BUILDING. AT A MEETING WITH STATE REPRESENTATIVES BETTY BOUKAS, THE CONCEPT OF "PENNIES FOR PRUDENCE" WAS BORN WITH INDIVIDUALS AND STUDENTS FROM ACROSS CONNECTICUT, ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM BRISTOL, PLAINVILLE AND SOUTH WINDSOR, AUGMENTING THE GRANT ALLOCATED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FOR THIS PURPOSE.

PRUDENCE CRANDALL AND STUDENT

GABRIEL KOREN

COMMISSIONED BY THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY
DEDICATED OCTOBER 2008.

Visitors can tour the Connecticut Capitol Building by entering the west entrance. The building is open for visitors Monday through Friday from 9 am to 5 pm. Guided tours are available at quarter past the hour until 13:15. Self-guided booklets are available on the first floor.