Armstrong-Spallumcheen Cemetery - Armstrong, British Columbia
11U E 344065 N 5592564
The Armstrong-Spallumcheen Cemetery is located at 4320 Highland Park Road. This is about 4.5 km north of Armstrong.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a fairly large cemetery and is well maintain. There are approximately 3,432 grave sites and it is still active.
Armstrong-Spallumcheen Cemetery

Address: 4320 Highland Park Road

Historical Background

The Armstrong-Spallumcheen Cemetery was opened on August 25, 1913. Five acres were originally purchased for the burial ground. In 1965 an adjoining 3.5 acres were bought. The original cost per plot was set at $3.00. In 1970 the municipality of Spallumcheen began to participate in the upkeep of the cemetery and at that time the name was changed to Armstrong-Spallumcheen Cemetery.

Layout

The cemetery's approximately has 8.5 acres and are well maintained. The road frontage is fenced with stone posts with chain link between them. The setting is one of quiet and peace. There is a farm on either side and the back boundary borders a steep ravine. Many large trees provide a picturesque setting against the mountains of the valley.
From the Vernon and District Family History Society
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Armstrong, British Columbia