Kaple Sv. Eliáše / St. Elias Chapel - Vojanovy sady (Prague)
33U E 457654 N 5548599
The depicted unusual piece of Baroque architecture, the St. Elias Chapel (Kaple Sv. Eliáše) stylized into shape of grotto (artificial cave), you can find in Vojanovy sady (Vojan's Garden) in Lesser Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The chapel, recently reconstructed, was built in the garden in years 1660-1670 during construction of adjacent convent of Carmelite nuns. The simple chapel structure of irregular ground plan (with shape close to Latin cross) is decorated by artificial stalactites in "grotto" style. Above the entrance is unusual coat of arms combining Carmelite and Imperial Austrian crests. In chapel' austere cave-shape interior you can find frescoes from life of St. Elias. The furniture and altar were lost during last centuries.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Small religious objects (waychapels and columns of the crucification)