Musée Missisquoi-Stanbridge East-Québec, Canada
Petit musée historique! Small historic museum!
Location: Québec, Canada

With three buildings of the 19th century, the Missisquoi Museum chronicles the lives of pioneers and the history of Missisquoi County and surrounding areas. It collects, stores, analyzes and presents all that is of historical interest. The museum contains more than 12,000 historical objects distributed in three buildings. Come visit the gristmill Cornell Hodge General Store and Barn Walbridge.

The Missisquoi Museum (1830) was originally the rnoulin grain Cornell. Cétait the center of commercial activity in the region. The mill was known for the quality of its flour. One of its wheels crushed corn and buckwheat. About 1898 the village had electricity generated by a "dynamo" between the mill and the bridge. Since 1964 the mill was occupied by the Missisquoiqui museum is owned by the Missisquoi Historical Society. The museum, in addition to the mill, including the former general store and an old Hodge's known as Bill's Bam dairy. This is definitely one of the best small museums in Quebec: its archival collection is a goldmine for the understanding of village life. The museum is open from the last Saturday in May to the second Sunday in October
Comptant trois édifices du 19e siècle, le Musée Missisquoi relate la vie des pionniers et l'histoire du comté de Missisquoi et de ses environs. Il recueille, conserve, analyse et expose tout ce qui est d'intérêt historique. Le musée contient plus de 12 000 objets historiques répartis dans les trois bâtiments. Venez y visiter le moulin à grains Cornell, le magasin général Hodge et la Grange Walbridge.

Le Musée Missisquoi (1830) était à l'origine le rnoulin à grains Cornell. Cétait le centre de l'activité commerciale de la région. Le moulin était réputé pour la qualité de sa farine. L'une de ses meules broyait le maïs et le sarrasin. Vers 1898 l'électricité du village était générée par une «dynamo» située entre le moulin et le pont. Depuis 1964 le moulin est occupé par le musée Missisquoiqui est la propriété de la Société d'histoire de Missisquoi. Le musée, en plus du moulin, comprend l'ancien magasin général Hodge's et une ancienne laiterie connue sous le nom de Bill's Bam. C'est certainement l'un des meilleurs petits musées du Québec: sa collection d'archives est une mine pour qui veut comprendre la vie du village. Le musée est ouvert du dernier samedi de mai au deuxième dimanche d'octobre
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
2, rue River Stanbridge East, Québec J0J 2H0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Horaire Dernier dimanche de mai au 2e dimanche d'octobre, tous les jours, 11 h 30 h à 16 h 30. Durée de la visite: 2 h

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small