St. Stanislaus Church - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764575 N 3336739
This Spanish Mission-style doorway to the Catholic church of St. Stanislaus Church in Chappell Hill, TX is extremely unique for this particular region of the State, especially given the church's strong Polish background and influences to this date.

Organized in 1889 by Polish immigrants, St. Stanislaus Catholic Church serving the town of Chappell Hill is one of the earliest Polish parishes in Texas and has exhibited a strong Polish influence ever since. Most of its worshippers are descendants of Polish immigrants who settled in this part of Washington County by the latter half of the 19th century and established commercial businesses here. All of the church's pastors since 1894 were either born in Poland or have had very strong Polish influences.

It is therefore quite surprising for St. Stanislaus Catholic Church's, erected in 1924, to have been built as a Spanish Mission, a type of architecture not found for 60-80 miles around. Its massive front entrance -- the "doorway to the church" -- is reminiscent of the "Spanish Conquistador" missionaries found throughout the US Southwest, not in Washington County and its immediate surroundings.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes