McCormick Deering No. 7 Horse Drawn Hay Sickle Mower - Lake Creek Historical Society at Pioneer Hall
10T E 531046 N 4696621
This hay/sickle mower resides in front of the Lake Creek Historical Society's Pioneer Hall in Lake Creek, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of Lake Creek Historical Society's Pioneer Hall are a number of pieces of older, rusted equipment used in various functions. One particular piece of equipment sits near the front entrance and contains a plaque hanging on a tree that reads:

"HORSE DRAWN
HAY MOWER"

Russell and Mary Moore
used 1902 - 1940

Lake Creek Historical Society

The equipment is slowly being overtaken by ivy but enough of it stands out to give visitors an idea of what purpose it served back in the day.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Horse Drawn Hay Sickle Mower for cutting hay

Approximate age: 112