St Johns' Churchyard - Spetisbury, Dorset, UK.
30U E 561295 N 5630808
There has been Christian worship at Spetisbury for about 800 years. Many ancient headstones are arranged around the church boundary, one of the Headstones is a rare Trihedrron. Located in the County of Dorset, near Blandford Forum, Great Britain.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The church stands on neatly mowed grass lawns, scattered with a few graves & tombs, most of the Headstones have been moved, and are arranged around the rear boundary wall.

"The Trihedron: in memory of Thomas Rackett (rector from 1780 to 1840) located just outside the main entrance is fairly unusual in both its form and for the individual it remembers. Rackett was an eccentric, though talented, individual. He is chiefly remembered for the Rackett Papers, which included details of a quarrel with his Bishop concerning residence in the parish, and which are the source of a publication by the Dorset Record Society entitled the Thomas Rackett Papers. His epitaph includes the (presumably intended) humorous aside that his interests extended far beyond mere parochial duties! His incumbency of 60 years is something of a record.

There has been a church in Spetisbury since Norman times. The church was re-built in 1858, but parts of the old church, dating from the 12th century, remain. The columned arcade, the east window, and the two windows in the south wall of the church are late 13th century; also the single lancet in the north wall. The most striking feature is the massive Norman Tower, probably also 13th century, and housing the church's six heavy bells. Other items of interest include:
A Purbeck marble Norman, (13th Century) Baptismal Font, and The Trihedron: Headstone." Text Source: (visit link)

"The village of Spetisbury (sometimes spelt Spettisbury) straddles the busy road that links Blandford with Poole (the A350), but was, until 1956, served by a halt on the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway. Like many other churches in this part of Dorset, the Church of St. John the Baptist has been built with a mixture of building stones including carstone, greensand and limestone, with much knapped flint in the Victorian nave and chancel. It has a fairly squat 15th century tower (with six bells), but the rest of the fabric is mostly 19th century, restored by T. H. Wyatt in 1859. The pulpit is Elizabethan, and there is an early 17th century monument to John Bowyer, who died in 1599. In the churchyard, close to the porch, is a gravestone in the form of a three-sided pyramid; a trihedron." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Spetisbury, Blandford Forum, Dorset, UK, DT11 9DF