Old Spanish Trail - San Dimas, CA
A plaque baout the Old Spanish Trial in San Dimas, CA.

"This plaque commemorates the 1200-mile Old Spanish Trail, an historic pack trail from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. This trail was used by Native Americans, explorers, trappers, immigrants, and Mexican traders who brought woolen goods from New Mexico in exchange for highly prized California mules and horses. In active use between 1829 and 1848, the portion passing through San Dimas became known as the "Upper San Bernardino Road" and was later used by wagons and stagecoaches. Congress designated the routes as the Old Spanish National Historic Trail in 2002."
Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: CA

County: USA

Historical Significance:
connected the northern New Mexico settlements near or in Santa Fe, New Mexico with that of Los Angeles, California and southern California

How you discovered it:
Next to city hall.