Simon Bolivar - Vienna, Austria
This statue of Simon Bolivar is located in Donaupark in Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

The life-size granite statue of Simon Bolivar depicts him standing on a cylindrical granite base. He is in breeches and wearing a waist coat with tails and a ruffled shirt beneath his waist coat. He's wearing knee-high boots. He is holding a scroll in his right hand. His left arm is hanging at his side. The bust was sculpted by Hugo Daini in 1983. The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

Bolivien
Ekuador
Kolumbien
Panama
Peru
Venezuela
Ihrem Befreier
Simon Bolivar
1783-1830
Errichtet 1983
Zur 200-Jährigen
Wiederkehr Seines
Geburtstages

[English Translation]

Bolivia
Ecuador
Colombia
Panama
Peru
Venezuela
Their liberator
Simon Bolivar
1783-1830
Built in 1983
for the 200-year-old
anniversary of his
birthday

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios Ponte y Blanco (24 July 1783 – 17 December 1830), commonly known as Simón Bolívar was a military and political leader. Bolívar played a key role in Latin America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire, and is today considered one of the most influential politicians in the history of the Americas.

Following the triumph over the Spanish monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Hispanic-America, a republic, now known as Gran Colombia, of which he was president from 1819 to 1830. Bolívar is regarded as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator in Hispanic-America.

During his lifetime, he led Venezuela, Colombia (including Panama at the time), Ecuador, Peru (together with Don José de San Martín), and Bolivia to independence from the Spanish Empire. Admirers claim that he helped lay the foundations for democracy in much of Latin America."

--Wikipedia (visit link)