Betty's Quilt Shop - Chariton, Ia
15T E 474155 N 4540542
This quilt shop is located in the historic Brown Block building on the north side of the square - 909 Braden Avenue in Chariton, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

From Lucas County Tourism:
(visit link)

"Visit BETTY’S QUILT SHOP on the north side of the historic Chariton Square. This shop has over 6,000 yards of 100% cotton prints, a wonderful selection of fleece, specialty fabrics, and everything else related to sewing beautiful creations. This charming quilt shop is owned and operated by long-time quilter, Betty Pepping. Betty will share her quilting expertise and demonstrate how today’s sewing machines adapt to easy quilting."

The building occupied by Betty's quilt shop was constructed in 1893. It has double metal and glass doors in a recessed opening with a glass transom. The entryway is flanked by glass and metal storefront bays. The original entablature between the first and second stories has been covered by a wooden sign: "Betty's Quilt Shop and Gifts".

The second story has three tall one-over-one windows. There is a very ornate metal bracket above each window. The roofline cornice is dentilated. A small entablature is centered at the top with the date - 1893.
Address: 909 Braden Avenue

City: Chariton