Dr. Jose P. Rizal - Vienna, Austria
33U E 602104 N 5340915
A historical marker about Jose P. Rizal, national hero of the Philippines, is located in Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

"In commemoration of the 134th birth anniversary of Dr. José P. Rizal, national hero of the Philippines, Hon. Reynaldo O. Arcilla, Philippine Ambassador to Austria, unveiled in Vienna..., 19 June 1995, the historical marker installed at the Leopold Hof Bldg., Franz Josefs Kai 31-33, corner Morzinplatz 4, First District. Dr. Rizal made a brief visit in Vienna on 20-24 May 1887 and stayed at the Metropole Hotel which used to stand at the site where the historical marker is installed.

It was in Austria where Dr. Rizal had a historic meeting with the Austrian scholar, Prof. Ferdinand Blumentritt, who gave him the encouragement to finish his two novels which fueled the Philippine Revolution of 1896 that consequently resulted in the independence of the Philippines from Spain.

The unveiling ceremony was followed by wreath-laying at the same site. Thereafter, a brief programme and cocktails were held at the Philippine National Bank Representative Office in Vienna.

Mr. Rudolf Hundstorser, First Chairman of the City Council of Vienna, represented the City Government of Vienna, was among the guests who attended the event, including officials of Vienna's Cultural Office and the Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Philippine honorary consuls, heads of the Filipino community organizations as well as members of the Filipino community.

The marker, containing a German text, reads as follows in its English translation:

Dr. José P. Rizal
(1861 - 1896)

Dr. José P. Rizal, national hero of the Philippines, stayed at the Metropole Hotel on 20 to 24 May 1887 on this site. An Austrian schoolmaster, Professor Ferdinand Blumentritt supported Rizal's campaign in Europe against the Spanish colonial regime in the Philippines.

Dr. José P. Rizal

Dr. José P. Rizal, philippinischer Nationalheld,